Friday, April 27, 2007

Bal de Berceaux and galas galore

Julia Raysman and Stefan Botarelli
Celine Cunha and Adam Fry
Alexia Simonnard and Michael Wilner
Two Fridays ago at Cipriani 42nd Street, FAAFC (French-American Aid for Children) hosted the 66th annual Bal de Berceaux, co-chaired by Imssy Kiebe and Joan Rosasco and raising $500,000 to benefit organizations that extend professional care to children in need in the United States and France. The money raised will also go for special donations to the Sri Lank Tsunami Relief Fund and the FACE Katrina Relief Effort.

Francois Delattre, Consul General of France to the United States spoke warmly of the recent renewal and upturn in French-American relations on the eve of both the French Presidential primaries and of Lafayette’s birthday. M. Delattre noted how many towns and counties across America are named for the French general who aided Gen. George Washington in the American Revolutionary War.
Post debs helped with the Live Auction: Julia Foster, Eve La Mothe Karoubi, Kathryn Saidenberg, Claire La Mothe Karoubi, Amber Ellis, and Selby Drummond
Ann-Sophie Lundqvist and Adrian Ross
Jean-Marc and Catherine Moriani and Molly Dricot were honored for their unwavering support and their many generous contributions to the work of French-American Aid for Children.

The debutantes presented at the Bal were Julia Capalino, Celine Cunha, Ann-Sophie Lundqvist, Julia Natalie Eraysman, Zoe Marisa Rogovin and Alexia Simmonard-Note.

Among the guests: Mrs. Jean-Marc de La Sabliere, Mrs.Sophie L.’Helias-Delattre, Jean-Jacques and Simone Ogier, Daniel Langevin, Ann Tannenbaum, Lewis Schlossinger, Geoerge and Jeri Sape, Jacques Leviant, Countess Dagmar de Brantes, Edward Weslow Rocky and Keiko Aoki, James C. Marias, Marie Nugent-Head, Alain Lebec, Rene-Pierre and Alexis Azria, Ruth Mueller, Axel Note-Simonard, Jeremy Schaller, Marie-Joseph Malee, Natalie Urbano, Steve and Klara Nagy, Marco and Antoinette Botarelli and Andreas von der Goltz.

The Live Auction, conducted by Ed Beardsley of Bonhams and Butterfields raised over $130,000. Kristina Klebe presented the debutantes. Major donors included Baron Robert de Rothschild, Mr. Michel David-Weill, Comtesse Edith de Montebello and Mr. and Mrs. Charles-Henri Mangin.
Marguerite Mangin, Charles-Henri Mangin, Agathe and Daniel Amzallag, and Marie-Louise Quere-Messing
Jacques and Christine de Saint Andrieu
Arthur Loh, Carlin Vickery, and James Capalino
Sophie l'Helias Delattre, Marguerite Mangin, Consul General Francois Delattre, and Mrs. Jean-Marc de La Sabliere
Salome and Christopher Henderson
Jacques Leviant and Helen Marx
Jean-Jacques and Simone Ogier
Marco Botarelli, Marc Somnolet, and Antoinette Botarelli
Isabelle Mane with Catherine and Jean-Marc Moriani
Keiko and Rocky Aoki
Mark Cunha
Stephen and Klara Nagy
Liz Lundqvist, David Lindy, Ruth Lindy, and Monica Lundqvist
Veronique Monier, Michel Berty, Marie-Eve Berty, and Jean-Hughes Monier
Frances and William Bruder
Lucilla and Alejandro Vollbrechthausen
Arline and Theodore Ohlstein
Lisa O'Hara, Nikki Brown, and Vicki Rideout drew the raffle
Charlie Schulman, Richard Move, Diane Proctor, John Gould Rubin, and Michael J.Roberts
Christopher Martell and Arianna Packard
Kelly and Enrico Pellegrini
Emilie Jackson and Sharon Costa de Beauregard
Julie Raysman, Celine Cunha, Zoe Rogovin, Julia Capalino, Alexia Simmonard-Note, and Sophie Lundqvist
Teresa Herrera, Robert Harrell, Melcina Rosas, Edward Westlow, and Countess Dagmar de Brantes
Zoe Rogovin and Frederic Jeanmaire
Kristina Klebe and Dieter Kemp
Julia Capalino and Charles Davis
Ball Co-Chairs Joan Rosasco and Imssy Klebe
Jessica London
Molly Dricot
Odile de Schietere Longchampt, Stanley Weisman, and Agathe Amzallag
Leah Lebec, Alain Lebec, and Axelle Note-Simonnard

This past Monday night the Dramatists Guild Fund and Dramatists Guild of America held their annual gala dinner and Guild awards ceremony at the Hudson Theater to benefit the Fund.  John Guare emceed and Michael Grief was the director of the evening’s program.

The theme of the evening’s show was “The Right Number at the Right Moment.” Raul Esparza, introduced by Stephen Sondheim and accompanied by Paul Ford, performed a medley of songs, both discarded and retained, from Company. The cast of [title of show], Hunter Bell, Heidi Blickenstaff, Susan Blackwell, Jeff Bowen and Larry Pressgrove, performed “Nine People’s Favorite Thing”. Erin Davie and Matt Cavenaugh, accompanied by composer Scott Frankel, performed “Daddy’s Girl” from Grey Gardens; Kristin Chenoweth, introduced by Sheldon Harnick and accompanied by Rob Berman, sang “What Makes Me Love Him?” from The Apple Tree. John Gallagher, Jr. and Phoebe Strole, introduced by Steven Sater and accompanied by composer Duncan Sheik, performed “Don’t Do Sadness/Blue Wind” from Spring Awakening,” and Debra Monk and company, introduced by Rupert Holmes, performed “It’s a Business“ from Curtains

John Guare presented the Guild’s awards for 2006-2007.  The winners included Steven Sater and Duncan Sheik, recipients of the 2006 Hull-Warriner Award, the only award given by dramatists for a dramatic work, for their musical Spring AwakeningScott Frankel was the recipient of the Frederick Loewe Award for Dramatic Composition, presented to the best Broadway score of the previous year, for his score to Grey Gardens. Ed Bullins  was recipient of the Flora Roberts Award, named for the much-loved agent and champion of dramatists and awarded in recognition of distinguished work and continued excellence in the theater. Horton Foote was recipient of the Dramatists Guild Award for Lifetime Achievement. 

The Guild, along with the Educational Foundation of America, also presented the inaugural Wasserstein Prize to playwright Linda RamseyHeidi Ettinger, longtime friend of Wendy Wasserstein, presented the award, which will be given annually for at least the next five years to an accomplished and promising young female writer who has not yet received national attention and who will benefit from this exposure and encouragement.

The evening’s co-chairs were Kate Betts, Daryl Roth and Bob Boyett.  The Producing Committee was John Guare and John Weidman.
Arie Kopelman, Stephen Roth, and Coco Kopelman
Ed Bullins, John Weidman, and friend
Charlotte Howard, John Guare, Olivia Sabine, and Jonathan Reynolds
Tom Hulce and Horton Foote
Marva and Ed Bullins
Duncan Sheik, Rich Green, and Steven Sater
Roger Berlind and Ira Pittelman
Stephen Sondheim and John Weidman
Daryl Roth and Rupert Holmes
John Guare and Horton Foote
Jane Bergere and Tom Hulce
John Weidman, Robert Boyett, and Daryl Roth
Olivia Sabine, Jeff Cox, and Liz Flahive
Industrial Artist Mike Latham will open the doors to his Noho loft as a last chance opportunity to view the installation ‘Arts Corporation Headquarters’ before it is permanently disassembled at the end of April.

Mike Latham has turned the education he received in architecture at Columbia into an unconventional practice working at the intersections of art, architecture and technology. Central themes, which run through the artwork, architecture, and design produced by Latham and Arts Corporation include an affinity for transparency--both physical and theoretical--movement over time, and incorporation of the contemporary technology that surrounds us in unexpected ways.

In accordance with the premises of the work, the entire loft was conceived as artwork, and as is standard in the art market, was offered for sale. At this point the sale has been made, and we invite you to visit the installation while it is still possible to do so.

Arts Corporation was founded by Mike Latham in 2000 as a multimedia laboratory interested in the intersections of architecture, art and technology. Inclusion of his sculptural works made of glass and electronics in numerous collections and early notice from the media allowed for the growth of the enterprise and the production of a substantial list of projects investigating the fringes of these fields.
Dermit Johnson, Julie Goodwin, and Benjamin Collins
Rudolfo Valentin, Maria Aronova, and Jorge Perez
Estee Elkayam and Shandi Levy
Michele Gerber Klein, Mike Latham, and Janna Bullock
Heidi Druckemiller and Paul Ochs
Andrew Stevens, Kelly Sramel, Mike Latham, Kim Swift, and Daniel Leal
Jodie Fanelli and Sal Straezullo
Agatha Ngo Likobe
Jen Neidig
Joe Credle
Pete Nelson and Mike Latham
Eriko Matsuta, May Redding, and Lirany Vasque
Karina Kisselyova and Dr. Peter Theodoru
Leah Summerville, Benjamin Collins, and April Grunow
Atmosphere
Anne Rasmussen and Sharon Elkayam
RadCor
Harif Guzman

Photographs by ©Patrick McMullan
Click here for NYSD Contents