Summer Garden parties ...

Guests enjoy the 70th Street Garden
Guests enjoy the 70th Street Garden at The Frick Collection's annual Garden Party.
The Frick Collection held its annual Garden Party on July 11th with cocktails and jazz (by a quartet, the Flail) in the elevated Fifth Avenue Garden next to the newly opened Portico Gallery. Guests also had access to the permanent collection galleries as well as the museum’s special exhibition Gold, Jasper, and Cornelian: Johann Christian Neuber at the Saxon Court. Co-chairs for the evening were Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani, Emily Frick, Alexandra Porter, Tess Porter, Deborah Royce, Wesley Royce, Lisa Volling, and Jennifer Wright.
Guests enjoy the 70th Street Garden
The 70th Street Garden
Guests enjoy the Fifth Avenue Garden
The Fifth Avenue Garden
More than 400 attended. The evening was sponsored by Edmund Hollander Landscape Architects. Refreshments were donated by Beluga Vodka and wine donated by Schneider Selections.
Garden Party Chairmen Emily T. Frick, Deborah Royce, Lisa Volling, Alexandra Porter, Jennifer Wright, Wesley Royce, and Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani
Garden Party Chairmen Emily T. Frick, Deborah Royce, Lisa Volling, Alexandra Porter, Jennifer Wright, Wesley Royce, and Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani
Catherine Cahill, the Frick’s Deputy Director and Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator Colin B. Bailey, and Hope Annan
Catherine Cahill, the Frick’s Deputy Director and Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator Colin B. Bailey, and Hope Annan
Scott Asher, Sara Maslin Nir, Lucy J. Lang, Charlotte Vignon, and Cator Sparks
Scott Asher, Sara Maslin Nir, Lucy J. Lang, Charlotte Vignon, and Cator Sparks
Garden Party Co-Chairs Alexandra Porter, Wesley Royce, and Tess Porter
Garden Party Co-Chairs Alexandra Porter, Wesley Royce, and Tess Porter
Collins Ward and Joann Payson
Collins Ward and Joann Payson
Allison Ecung (in Betsey Johnson), Michael Pecnik, and Kim Le
Allison Ecung (in Betsey Johnson), Michael Pecnik, and Kim Le
Leslie and Emily Keno and Emmanuel and Simon Shaw
Leslie and Emily Keno and Emmanuel and Simon Shaw
Sloan Overstrom, Casey Sills, and Alyson Gerken
Sloan Overstrom, Casey Sills, and Alyson Gerken
Tana Chung and Louise Chen
Tana Chung and Louise Chen
Natalie Filman-Lepaitre and Jessica Balboni
Natalie Filman-Lepaitre and Jessica Balboni
Chairman of the Frick’s Board of Trustees Margot Bogert with Associate Director of Development Maureen Nash
Chairman of the Frick’s Board of Trustees Margot Bogert with Associate Director of Development Maureen Nash
Frick Board member Franklin W. Hobbs, Lauren Miller, and Nicholas B. Hobbs
Frick Board member Franklin W. Hobbs, Lauren Miller, and Nicholas B. Hobbs
Annika Connor
Annika Connor
Paul Arnhold, Lindsay Gordon, and Wes Gordon in the new Portico Gallery
Paul Arnhold, Lindsay Gordon, and Wes Gordon in the new Portico Gallery
Linnea Wilson and Ryan Hayworth
Linnea Wilson and Ryan Hayworth
Guests aware of the presence of NYT photographer Bill Cunningham in the 70th Street Garden
Guests aware of the presence of NYT photographer Bill Cunningham in the 70th Street Garden
Jim McNabb and Laura Pels
Jim McNabb and Laura Pels
Bob and Kate Hanna, Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani, and Lynn and Paul Ingrassia
Bob and Kate Hanna, Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani, and Lynn and Paul Ingrassia
Fashion writer Patrick Michael Hughes in Lilly Pulizer pants
Fashion writer Patrick Michael Hughes in Lilly Pulizer pants
Kristina Kovakyuk, Christine Eberli, Julia Flynn, and Juliet Falchi
Kristina Kovakyuk, Christine Eberli, Julia Flynn, and Juliet Falchi
Anthony Perricone, Toby Greenberg, Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani, and Bonita Bulchandani
Anthony Perricone, Toby Greenberg, Ayesha Bulchandani-Mathrani, and Bonita Bulchandani
Lydia Tower, Maureen Nash, and Eliza Scott
Lydia Tower, Maureen Nash, and Eliza Scott
Ariella Patrick and Eric Taylor
Ariella Patrick and Eric Taylor
Jeff Volling, a guest, and Lisa Volling
Jeff Volling, a guest, and Lisa Volling
Sadie Stein and Stephen-Andrew Hiltner
Sadie Stein and Stephen-Andrew Hiltner
Sloan Overstrom and Elisabeth Saint-Amand
Sloan Overstrom and Elisabeth Saint-Amand
Callie Belser and Katharine Brooks
Callie Belser and Katharine Brooks
Jason Girard, Alexis Versandi, Devon Safran, Brie Blythwood, and Gavin Apter
Jason Girard, Alexis Versandi, Devon Safran, Brie Blythwood, and Gavin Apter
Mark F. Gilbertson, Christina Coleman, and Kevin Richards
Mark F. Gilbertson, Christina Coleman, and Kevin Richards
Garden Party Co-Chairman Wesley Royce, Manon Roux, Anne Bolitho and Elizabeth Bolitho
Garden Party Co-Chairman Wesley Royce, Manon Roux, Anne Bolitho and Elizabeth Bolitho
Nina Wainwright, Charlene Chuang, Callie Belser, and Katharine Brooks
Nina Wainwright, Charlene Chuang, Callie Belser, and Katharine Brooks
Max Sinsteden, Maureen Howe, Caroline Smee, and Justin Kush
Max Sinsteden, Maureen Howe, Caroline Smee, and Justin Kush
Co-Chairman Lisa Volling, Charles Jacoby, and Young Fellows Steering Committee member Maggy Frances Schultz
Co-Chairman Lisa Volling, Charles Jacoby, and Young Fellows Steering Committee member Maggy Frances Schultz
Chris Marcellin and Jesse Kester
Chris Marcellin and Jesse Kester
William FitzGerald, Isabelle Forbes, and Weston Quasha
William FitzGerald, Isabelle Forbes, and Weston Quasha
Frederick Iseman, Alan Wintermute, and Olivier Berggruen
Frederick Iseman, Alan Wintermute, and Olivier Berggruen
Sarah McNear, Frick Director Ian Wardropper, and Frick Associate Curator of Decorative Arts Charlotte Vignon
Sarah McNear, Frick Director Ian Wardropper, and Frick Associate Curator of Decorative Arts Charlotte Vignon
Jaime Jimenez, Michelle Tashjian, Thomas Pierce
Jaime Jimenez, Michelle Tashjian, Thomas Pierce
Juliet Falchi and Christine Eberli
Juliet Falchi and Christine Eberli
Monika Plociennicziak, Tommy Gilbert, and Alicia Gorman
Monika Plociennicziak, Tommy Gilbert, and Alicia Gorman
Cator Sparks and Meghan McGinnis
Cator Sparks and Meghan McGinnis
Sandeep Mathrani and the Frick’s Deputy Director and Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator Colin B. Bailey
Sandeep Mathrani and the Frick’s Deputy Director and Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator Colin B. Bailey
Frick Trustee Charles Royce and Garden Party Co-Chairman Deborah Royce
Frick Trustee Charles Royce and Garden Party Co-Chairman Deborah Royce
Chrissy Rutherford and Matthew D’Elia
Chrissy Rutherford and Matthew D’Elia
On Saturday, June 23, Caramoor celebrated the opening night of its 67th annual Summer Music Festival and toasted Michael Barrett, Chief Executive and General Director, for a decade of exemplary leadership with a festive gala evening. The event began at 6:00pm with cocktails and hors d’oeuvres, followed by a 7:00pm seated dinner provided by Great Performances. At 8:30pm in the Venetian Theater, violinist Gil Shaham opened the program with Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64. The Orchestra of St. Luke’s, conducted by Roberto Abbado, continued the evening with selections from Mendelssohn’s masterful incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Tony and Emmy-Award winner Bebe Neuwirth read excerpts of Shakespeare’s play to contextualize the symphonic piece.

This year’s Gala festivities also included After Dark, a post-performance party where guests were able to join Ms. Neuwirth and Mr. Shaham for dessert, specialty cocktails and dancing.
Gala tent set among Caramoor's gardens
Gala tent set among Caramoor's gardens
Whimsical décor provided by Ned Kelly and Company
Whimsical décor provided by Ned Kelly and Company
400 guests celebrated the opening of Caramoor's 67th season and helped raise over $450,000
400 guests celebrated the opening of Caramoor's 67th season and helped raise over $450,000
Caramoor is a performing arts center located on a unique 90-acre setting of Italianate architecture and gardens in Westchester County, NY.  It enriches the lives of its audiences through innovative and diverse musical performances of the highest quality.  Its mission also includes mentoring young professional musicians and providing educational programs for young children centered on music.  It is often described as “a Garden of Great Music,” where audiences are invited to come early, explore the beautiful grounds, enjoy a pre-concert picnic, and discover beautiful music in the relaxed settings of the Venetian Theater, Spanish Courtyard, Music Room of the Rosen House, and the magnificent gardens.
Judy Evnin, Chairman Emerita (Greenwich) honored Michael Barrett (Riverdale) for his decade long leadership to Caramoor
Judy Evnin, Chairman Emerita honored Michael Barrett for his decade long leadership to Caramoor
Jim Attwood welcomed the guests and spoke of supporting Caramoor's Arts-in-Education programs, which features Jen Pena and her Eurasain Eagle owl named Boo
Jim Attwood welcomed the guests and spoke of supporting Caramoor's Arts-in-Education programs, which features Jen Pena and her Eurasain Eagle owl named Boo
Forested sprites completed the Midsummer Night's Dream theme
Forested sprites completed the Midsummer Night's Dream theme
Boo, 14 year-old Eurasian Eagle owl was the highlight of the event
Boo, 14 year-old Eurasian Eagle owl was the highlight of the event
Will Crutchfield, Caramoor's Director of Opera, with Anne Lichtblau
Will Crutchfield, Caramoor's Director of Opera, with Anne Lichtblau
Jen Pena, Caramoor's master falconer, with Boo, Eurasian Eagle Owl, Linda Abbey of Great Performances
Jen Pena, Caramoor's master falconer, with Boo, Eurasian Eagle Owl, and Linda Abbey of Great Performances
Anka Palitz admiring Boo, the Eurasian Eagle owl, handled by Jen Pena
Anka Palitz admiring Boo, the Eurasian Eagle owl, handled by Jen Pena
Anka Palitz admiring Boo, the Eurasian Eagle owl, handled by Jen Pena
Syvlia Smolensky, Zita Rosenthal, Bebe Neuwirth, Barbara Spector, Bim Cohen, and Jeanette Cohen
Chris Hubert, Martha Stewart (Bedford), Jim Attwood Chairman of the Board (Bedford Hills), Congresswoman Nita Lowey and Steven Lowey
Chris Hubert, Martha Stewart, Jim Attwood, and Nita and Steven Lowey
Nina and Michael Stanton (Bedford), Jill Brooke
Nina and Michael Stanton, and Jill Brooke
Caramoor trustees Sue Groner (Bedford) and Richard O'Leary
Caramoor trustees Sue Groner and Richard O'Leary
Jim Attwood, Chairman, with Caramoor trustee Nancy Offit and Morris Offit (Greenwich)
Jim Attwood, Chairman, with Caramoor trustee Nancy Offit and Morris Offit
Ori and Rebecca Bukai
Ori and Rebecca Bukai
Gala guests danced the night away to Vince Giordiano's Nighthawks
Gala guests danced the night away to Vince Giordiano's Nighthawks
The Nature Conservancy's 12th Annual Beaches & Bays Gala was held late last month at the Center for Conservation in East Hampton.

The event raised $610,000 and 325 guests attended. A live auction, "Dough for H20," raised 120,000 for improving water quality on Long Island.
Kevin McDonald, Bill Ulfelder, Marissa McNaoughton, Chris Chapp, and Adam Starke
Andrea Vizcarrondo, Paul Vizcarrondo, and Karen Hughes
Justin Dent and Willow Lindley
Missie Taylor and Zac Taylor
Ema Ricardi, Isabelle Ricardi, Jessica Kempner, and Charlotte Van Dercook
Holly Maloney and Taylor White
Christina Santelli and Jonathan Santelli
Russell Matthews, Marilyn Albanese, and Russell Albanese
Sonal Aggarwal and Sunil Aggarwal
Crystal Mccrary and Ray McGuire
Chris Chapp, Kim Raver, and Marissa Mcnaughton
Andrew Fulton and Casey Hurley
Nancy Kelley and Chris Kelley
Bill Ulfelder, Kim Raver, and Nancy Kelley
Late last month, Tom Gold Dance presented a dance performance followed by a dinner at Kykuit, the historic Rockefeller estate in Pocantico Hills New York. The event began with a performance by Tom Gold Dance which featured a world premiere by director Tom Gold, along with other revivals of some the company's greatest pieces.
Devin Alberda, Likolani Brown, Jared Angle, Abi Stafford, Amanda Hankes, Russell Janzen, Gretchen Smith, and Tom Gold
Faure Fantasy, Music by Gabriel Faure and Choreography by  Tom Gold, with dancers; Abi Stafford, Likolani Brown, Amanda Hankes, Gretchen Smith, Devin Alberda, Tom Gold and Russell Janzen.

Gershwin Preludes
; Music by George Gershwin and Choreography by Tom Gold, with dancers; Abi Stafford and Jared Angle.

Suite Francaise; Music by Eric Satie, Francis Poulenc, Gabriel Faure and Choreography by Tom Gold, with dancers; Likolani Brown and Russell Janzen.

Mad about the Boy; Music by Noel Coward, Ivor Novello  and  Choreography by Tom Gold, Soprano soloist was Sasha Weiss with dancers;  Abi Stafford,  Likolani Brown, Amanda Hankes, Gretchen Smith, Devin Alberda, Jared Angle, Russell Janzen and Tom Gold. The pianist for the evening was Susan Walters.

The performance was followed by a seated dinner provided by Stone Barns restaurant.
Jared Angle, Devin Alberda, Abi Stafford, Gretchen Smith, Likolani Brown, and Amanda Hankes
Gretchen Smith
Abi Stafford and Jared Angle
Ben Rodriguez
Dr. Colin Bailey, Alan Wintermute, Dr. Judy Sund, and Fred Hammerman
Christine Groome and Dr. Donald Quest
George Wayne and Nicola Vassell
Dr. Kenneth Cohen, Chris Conway, Molly Hoyt, and Robert Aranowitz
John Habich, Tom Gold, and Anne Bass
Wall Street Rocks Battle of the Bands officially kicked off its second season on July 10, 2012 with sold out round one at The Mercury Lounge in New York City.  Competing bands included Max Power, Stone Hedge and The Fry Daddys. The evening was emceed by Bill Silver and featured special guest performances by C3 (The Chocolate Cuckoo Clocks) and The Bonesmen. The night, sponsored by FDM and Corvil, benefitted Wounded Warrior Project and ReserveAid. 

Founded by Leslie Kirby, Neil Holstein, James Macedonio, Hank Hyatt and George Chrisafis, Wall Street Rocks is a collaboration of employees in the financial, technology and entertainment industries, who are passionate about giving support to heroic Americans who serve our nation, including military veterans and first responders. Last year, through one benefitconcert at Irving Plaza, Wall Street Rocks was able to raise $257,000 for veteran’s charities and this year is looking to double that. In attendance and showing their support for Wall Street Rocks and the charities that they support, including Wounded Warriors Project and Reserve Aid, were Author Harper Dimmerman and Tracy Stern, in addition to Wall Street executives from almost every major firm. Also in attendance was Rocker Madame Mayhem, whose debut album “White Noise” will be released in the fall.
Matthew Carola of C3
Tim Ellis of Stone Hedge
Future rounds of Wall Street Rocks Battle of the Bands will take place on August 18th at The Stephen Talkhouse in Amagansett, and October 17th at Mercury Lounge. Theseries will culminate in a major event and final round on December 5th at Roseland Ballroom.

For more information about Wall Street Rocks, visit www.WallStreetRocks.org
George Chrisafis, Hank Hyatt, Leslie Kirby, Neil Holstein, and James Macedonio
Brandt Rousseaux, Simon Jowett, Ellen Gartner, Pippa Susskind, and George Chrisafis
Harper Dimmerman Tracy Stern
Madame Mayhem
Chris Masonius and Laura Delcorpo
Mike Lawson, Tim Ellis, Barb Bootz, and Eric Menocal of Stone Hedge
Tommy Bruno, Mike Lobosco, Steve Sperber, and Louis Uvino of Max Power
Andy Schlesinger, Pete Najarian, Tony Gregory, and Will Saint of Fry Daddys
C+L Group
Photographs by Christine A. Butler (Frick); R.Cole for Rob Rich (Nature Conservancy).