Friday, May 15, 2015

NYC Ballet, Masterpiece London, Pratt Institute, and Project Sunshine

Dancers on the Promenade of the David H. Koch Theater at New York City Ballet's Spring Gala.
On Thursday, May 7th at the David H. Koch Theater, the New York City Ballet held its annual Spring Gala, attracting over 800 guests. The event raised $2.3 million for the Company. The special gala program marked a significant milestone for New York City Ballet as the Company presented its premiere of Peter Martins’ staging of August Bournonville’s Danish classic La Sylphide, one of the world’s oldest surviving Romantic ballets. Martins, who was born in Denmark and began his ballet career with the Royal Danish Ballet, had long dreamed of adding La Sylphide to the Company’s repertoire. The gala program also featured the return of Bournonville Divertissements, a celebration of some of Bournonville’s most popular works.

Candace and Rick Beinecke, Meria Carstarphen and David Heleniak, and Sarah and Howard Solomon served as Gala Chairmen. Corporate Chairman included Vincent Brun of Vacheron Constantin.

The evening featured champagne by Ruinart, the official champagne of New York City Ballet, catering by Glorious Food, décor by Carmona Design + Events, and music by DJ Omari. Lead Corporate Sponsor Vacheron Constantin had timepieces on display in the theater, and numerous dancers from NYCB wore watches from the Vacheron Constantin collection.

Additional Guests Included: Ansel Elgort, Valentino Garavani, Giancarlo Giammetti, Carlos Souza, Olivia Palermo, Patti Smith, Andrew Rannells (Girls) & Mike Doyle, Megan Boone (The Blacklist), Mischa Barton, Jill Hennessy, Elettra Wiedemann & James Marshall, June Ambrose, Julie Henderson, Jon Kortajarena, Emily Senko, Michelle Smith, Adolfo Mendez Nouel, Lesley Stahl, Rachel Roy, Andrew Litton, Violetta, Indré Rockefeller, Jill Kargman, Nick Loeb, Marc Chamblin, B Michael, Robert Kraft and Ricki Lander, Barbara Cirkva, Arie and Coco Kopelman, Wendy Whelan, Jacques D'Amboise, John Rando, Lindsay Ellingson, Murray Miller, Carol and Earle Mack, Kirstin Kennedy and John Clark, Lisa Maria and Philip Falcone, Donya Bommer, Emily Blavatnik, Maria-Cristina Anzola, Adrienne Arsht, Amy Herzig, Shawuan Johnson, Mariel Osborn, Meredith Melling, Robert Pullen, Luke Frazier, Rambert Rigaud, Peter Copping, Joel Grey, Anna Ponder, Jay and Randy Fishman, Barry Friedberg, Michele and Lawrence Herbert, Darcy Nussbaum, Marie Nugent-Head, Denise Saul, Patricia Shiah, LeeAnn Black, Debra Martin Chase, The Honorable Gale A. Brewer, Tom Finkelpearl, Jed Bernstein, Peter Hatch, Timothy Thayer, Andy Frankenberger, Jordan Roth, Richie Jackson, Peter Martins and Darci Kistler, and the dancers of the New York City Ballet.

In honor of the evening’s Danish connection, guests also included Ambassador Jarl Frijs-Madsen Consul General of Denmark in New York, and Frank Jensen, Lord Mayor of the City of Copenhagen.
Peter Martins' staging of August Bournonvile's La Sylphide
NYCB Dancers Tiler Peck, Sara Mearns, Russell Janzen, and Savannah Lowery, Corporate Chairman Vincent Brun of Vacheron Constantin, NYCB Dancers Erica Pereira and Lauren King, NYCB Ballet Master in Chief Peter Martins, NYCB Dancers Chase Finlay, Joaquin De Luz, and Amar Ramasar, all wearing time pieces from the Vacheron Constantin collection
Event Chairmen David Heleniak and Meria Carstarphen
Carlos Souza and Olivia Palermo
Event Chairman Candace Beinecke with Adrienne Arsht, Margo Blutt, and NYCB Board Member Kristin Kennedy Clark
Murray Miller with Andrew Rannells and Mike Doyle
Giancarlo Giammetti
Carol Mack and David Koch
Andy Oshrin and Michelle Smith
Mayor of Culture and Leisure in Copenhagen Carl Christian Ebbesen, Lord Mayor Frank Jensen of Copenhagen, and Ambassador and Consul General Jarl Frijs-Madsen with his wife Christina Djurhuus
Dr. Susan Krysiewicz, Nathan Leventhal, and NYCB Executive Director Kathy Brown
Coco and Arie Kopelman
NYCB Music Director Andrew Litton and NYCB Board Member Maria-Cristina Anzola
Mark Anthony and B. Michael
Clelia Zacharias, Hilary Ross, and Liz Peek
NYCB Principal Dancers Andrew Veyette and Megan Fairchild
James Lipton and Philip Falcone
Martha Lipp, Ricki Lander, and Robert Kraft
NYCB Board Member Debra Martin Chase
Jill Kargman and Barbara Cirkva
Lisa Maria Falcone
Indré Rockefeller and James Reed Hague
NYCB Board Member Lesley Stahl
Nancy Wexler, Event Chairman Howard Solomon, and Donna Satow
Ansel Elgort, Violetta, and NYCB Dancers Joaquin De Luz and Emilie Gerrity
Dancers on the Promenade of the David H. Koch Theater
On Monday evening, May 11th, the New York kick-off reception for the 6th edition of Masterpiece London took place at the residence of Alexa Hampton, which was recently featured in Architectural Digest, a supporter of Masterpiece London.

Joining Alexa were Masterpiece London masterminds Nazy Vassegh and Philip Hewat-Jaboor and the International Patrons Committee co-chairs Ellie Cullman, Jamie Drake, Audrey Gruss, Margaret Russell, and Scott Snyder.
Margaret Russell, Nazy Vassegh, Philip Hewat-Jaboor, Ellie Cullman, Scott Snyder, Audrey Gruss, Jamie Drake, and Alexa Hampton
Also in the crowd were Vicente Wolf, Matthew Lee, Bruce Bierman and William Secord, Rod Keenan, Pavlos Papageorgiou, Penny Drue Baird, Sam Allen, Christopher Spitzmiller, John and Elizabeth Murray, Jeff Lincoln, Roger Dragsic, Mitchell Owens, Carlos Picon, Andrew Kepler, Amanda Nisbet, Jacqueline Terrebone, Randall Beale, Brett Beldock, Carrie Barrett, Danielle Kisluk-Grosheide, Lee Cavanaugh, Alyssa Urban, Harry Van Der Hoorn, Joanne DePalma, Ilene Wetson, Brian McCarthy, Daniella Ohad, Lillian and Lee Siegelson, John Barman, Kelly Graham, Debare Saunders, Ronald Mayne, Christopher Mason, Karen Clarkson, Meredith Pearson, Julia Noran, Stacy McLaughlin, Philip Thomas, Carolle Thibaut-Pomerantz, John Yunis, Bruce Budd, Ronald Wagner and Timothy Vandam, Shelly Farmer, Elizabeth Held, Ronald Bricke, Danielle Kisluk-Grosheide, Ellenor Allcorn, Louise Nicholson and Nicholas Walsh, Michael James, Marcy Masterson, Dennis Rolland, Judith Dobrynszki, Katie Lydon, Wendy Moonan, Brook Mason, Susan Zises Green, Daisy Hill Sanders, Eileen and Fred Hill, Elle Shushan, Michele Beiny, Franck Laverdin, Harry Heissmann, Marilyn White, James Andrew, Sandra Nunnerley, and Lulu Lytle.

This year, over a dozen prominent American galleries head to London to join the ranks of the other 155 international exhibitors who are offering a massive array of fine and decorative arts and other high-octane trinkets from Monets to Maseratis -- all under one roof for the uber-sophisticated connoisseur. The fair opens with their preview on June 24th through July 1st at the South Grounds of The Royal Hospital Chelsea. This year's principal sponsor is the Royal Bank of Canada.
Eileen Hill, Freddy Hill, Daisy Hill Sander, Alexa Hampton, and Philip Hewat-Jaboor
Philip Hewat-Jaboor, Nazy Vassegh, Danielle Kisluk-Grosheide, and Ellenor Alcorn
Philip Hewat-Jaboor, Scott Snyder, Carlos Picon, and Andrew Kepler
James Andrew, Alexa Hampton, and Christopher Mason
Susan Gutfreund and Margaret Russell
Christopher Spitzmiller and Sam Allen
Marilyn White and Audrey Gruss
Nicholas Walsh and Louise Nicholson
Daisy Hill Sander, Eileen Hill, Freddy Hill, and Pavlos Papageorgiou
Alexa Hampton and Margaret Russell
Liz Feld, Nazy Vassegh, Shelley Farmer, and Natalie Laverak
Scott Snyder, Michael James, Susan Lloyd, and Joshua Bertram
Susan Zises Green and Nicholas Walsh
Dennis Rolland
Elizabeth and John Murray
Vincente Wolf and Matthew Yee
Meredith Pearson, Elle Shushan, Michele Beiny, and Karen Clarkson
Ellie Cullman, Michael James, and Susan Lloyd
John Yunis, Ellie Cullman, Lee Cavanaugh, Alyssa Urban, and Scott Snyder
Judith Dobrynzski
Ron Wagner and Timothy Van Dam
Karen Clarkson, Meredith Pearson, Harry Van der Hoorn, Natalie Laverak, and Nazy Vassegh
DeBare Saunders, Ronald Mayne, and Randall Beale
Daniella Ohad, Brian McCarthy, and Stacy McLaughlin
Joanne De Palma and Brian McCarthy
Wendy Moonan and Marcie Masterson
Sandra Nunnerley, Ilene Wetson, Lulu Lytle, and Scott Snyder
Mitchell Owens and Christopher Mason
Kelly Cassidy and Russell Groves
Lillian and Lee Siegelson
Franck Laverdin and Carolle Thibaut-Pomerantz
Harry Heissmann and Julie Noran
Alexa Hampton and Pavlos Papageorgiou
Rod Keenan
Bruce Bierman and William Secord
Simon Phillips, Bill Brockschmidt, Sam Allen, Alexa Hampton, Christopher Spitzmiller, Amanda Nisbet, and Harry Heissmann
On May 7, 2015 at Center548, Pratt Institute presented a sold out runway show to nearly 400 guests from the fashion industry who gathered to see curated looks by graduating senior fashion students, where actress Rose Byrne presented Calvin Klein Collection's Women's Creative Director Francisco Costa with the 2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award. In addition to Byrne and Costa, Fern Mallis, David Yurman, and Barry Schwartz were among the notable attendees.

2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa and Award Presenter and Actress Rose Byrne with Awardpany
Mr. Costa was feted immediately after the show, Pratt's 116th annual, at an exclusive cocktail benefit at Dream Meatpacking District. The 2015 Pratt Institute Fashion Show + Cocktail Benefit raised nearly $235,000, with proceeds benefitting Pratt scholarship funds and the Institute's Department of Fashion.

Two students' collections were highlighted during the Fashion Show. Sophie Andes Gascon, who was awarded a scholarship from Cotton Incorporated as part of a junior design competition, debuted the senior thesis collection that the scholarship helped to support. Titled "Miss Coari 1969, 1993," the inventive collection explores different ways of working with cotton and found materials through the cultural lens of Gascon's hometown of Manaus, Amazonas.

Graduating senior Claire McKinney was recognized with the "Liz Claiborne Award – Concept to Product," a $25,000 award that is funded by the Liz Claiborne and Art Ortenberg Foundation that will support McKinney's creative entrepreneurial activities and help cover the costs of developing a collection after graduation. McKinney's collection was inspired by nostalgia for the past and desire for the innovative and fresh, which she represented by using denim and unconventional materials to create oversized smock dresses, deconstructed jeans, voluminous white shirts, layered aprons, and jumpsuits.

Gascon and McKinney were among the group of 16 graduating students who were chosen by a panel of industry experts to present their cohesive and progressive collections for the show, titled Laboratory. The designers showed eight to 13 looks per collection, putting their distinct voices on display. A common thread that ran through the collections was student experimentation with unconventional draping, cutting, and construction techniques.
2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa, Margaret Russell, Sheryl Schwartz, and Barry Schwartzpany
Pratt Institute Fashion Chair Jennifer Minniti, 2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa, Pratt Institute President Thomas F Schutte, and Rose Byrne
Bibhu Mohapatra, Pratt Institute Fashion Chair Jennifer Minniti, and Gabi Asfourpany
Bibhu Mohapatra, Pratt Institute President Thomas F. Schutte, Fern Mallis, and Stan Herman
Carol Pratt and Pratt Institute Vice Board Chair Mike Prattpany
TK Quann and Cipriana Quannpany
Jeffrey Dodd and Laurel St. Romainepany
2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa with Graduating Seniors from Pratt Institute's Fashion Department
Eric Wilson, Fern Mallis, 2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa, and Stan Herman
2015 Pratt Fashion Visionary Award Recipient Francisco Costa, Award Presenter and Actress Rose Byrne
Amy Mellen and Italo Zucchellipany
Miki Higasa and Yeohlee Tengpany
Pratt Institute Fashion Senior Claire McKinney with model
Pratt Institute Fashion Senior Sophie Andes Gascon with model
On April 28, 2015, close to 500 friends, volunteers and supporters gathered at the Waldorf Astoria in Manhattan for Project Sunshine's 12th Annual Benefit Celebration, "Heart of Gold," an evening of inspiration to benefit children and families facing medical challenges. Damaris Lewis was recognized for her dedication to the organization and received the Project Sunshine Ambassador Award. WNBC's Cat Greenleaf and David Ushery were emcees for the event. Grammy Award-winning songstress Estelle gave a special featured musical performance. The event raised over $900,000 for the nonprofit.

Damaris Lewis and Project Sunshine Beneficiary Nakayla Prescod
Damaris Lewis is a Project Sunshine volunteer and a mentor to 14-year-old Nakayla Prescod, who has sickle cell disease and has been in and out of the hospital her whole life. The two have a very special bond, and Nakayla presented Damaris with the Project Sunshine Ambassador Award at the event.

"Heart of Gold" kicked off as a galaxy of stars walked Project Sunshine's "Yellow Carpet," including Project Sunshine Founder Joseph Weilgus, Damaris Lewis, Estelle, Clive Davis, Cat Greenleaf, David Ushery, Maurice DuBois, Madeline Wong, Abdur-Rahim Jackson, Mr. G, Magee Hickey, Tamsen Fadal, Natan and Jessica Bibliowicz, Alexandria Morgan, Sharon Washington, Miss USA Nia Sanchez, Miss Teen USA K. Lee Graham, Palak Patel, Mary Ann Jarou, Steve Lavin, Wendi Murdoch, Kara Ross, Joshua Gruss, Emilio Delgado, Bob McGrath, Alan Muraoka, Roscoe and Kimberley Orman.

Project Sunshine empowers a dynamic and dedicated corps of over 15,000 volunteers to bring programming – recreational (arts), educational (tutoring and mentoring) and social service (HIV and nutritional counseling) – to over 100,000 children facing medical challenges and their families in 175 major cities across the United States and in four international locations: Canada, China, Israel and Kenya. Project Sunshine is dedicated to bringing a ray of hope to these hospitalized children. For more information and ways you can get involved, visit www.projectsunshine.org.
Damaris Lewis and Estelle
Natan and Jessica Bibliowicz
Fang Zheng, Keywise Capital Management; Al Tylis, President, NorthStar Realty Finance Corporation; Wendi Murdoch; and Joseph Weilgus, Founder, Project Sunshine
Miss Teen USA K. Lee Graham and Miss USA Nia Sanchez
David Hamamoto and Marty Hamamoto
Vania Doutel Vaz, Abdur-Rahim Jackson, and Madeline Wong
Maurice DuBois and Damaris Lewis
Palak Patel and Joseph Weilgus
Adrienne Rosof, Joseph Weilgus, and Clive Davis
Kara Ross
Jessica Bibliowicz and Wendi Murdoch
Tzili Charney and Leon Charney
Photographs by Patrick McMullan (NYC Ballet); Annie Watt (Masterpiece London)